QCG Competitions

Welcome to the Queensland Camera Group’s competition website.

This site is used by QCG members

  • to upload images for Digital Projected Image (DPI) competitions, and
  • to upload digital versions of print entries for print competitions. 

For information about the club, to view image galleries and newsletters, or to join Queensland Camera Group, please refer to the main club website.

Access the QCG website

// Action for CLUBS
Good photography for everyone

Want to take better photos?  Want to spend time with others keen to swap knowledge and ideas?  In a photography rut and looking for inspiration?

Then you have found what you’re looking for with Queensland Camera Group. We meet on first and third Thursdays at our Bardon clubhouse.

This is our Competition website. To learn more about us, or to join Queensland Camera Group, please go to our main website.

Access the QCG website

Results for competitions in Jun 2024 Print Abandoned and OpenBW

There were 37 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Jun 2024 Print Abandoned and OpenBW

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Long gone.
Tony FitzGerald – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Welcome to Hell Wacol Asylum
Keith Fincham – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Nature Calls
Mel Sinclair – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Resting a long while
Esther Andrews – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Rust Bucket
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

They could have mowed the lawns
Roger Bartlett – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Doormant
Nick Lefebvre – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Lonely sentinel of the stones
Anne Pappalardo – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Destruction by Volcanic Mud Flow
Peter Moodie – Honour
A Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Walking the path next to Jesus
Anne Pappalardo – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

The Gentleman from Chatrapur
Mel Sinclair – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Blue Mosque
Elizabeth Riley – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Down the Dark Hedges
Elizabeth Riley – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

African Grace
Keith Fincham – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

The Luminous Lodge
Mel Sinclair – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

This is my water trough
Heleen Daniels – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Sarah hopeful reflections
Heleen Daniels – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Desolation & Death
Ray Shorter – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

The horseriding teacher
Esther Andrews – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

A Bird in a Tree on a Hill
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Chimneys, a thing of the past
Roger Bartlett – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Mandy Warhol
Gaye Edwards – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Pierrette in the park
Nick Lefebvre – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Sunset From El Anfiteatro
Peter Moodie – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Kiss Kiss
Jane McMenamin – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Catch of the day
Lynda Davidson – Honour
A Grade Open BW Print

Neglected Nostalgia
Zara Azizi – Honour
AB Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

James Graig
Chris Beecham – Honour
AB Grade Open BW Print

The jump
Chayvis Zhang – Honour
AB Grade Open BW Print

Flight
Ray Eisenmenger – Honour
AB Grade Open BW Print

Grey Memories
Zara Azizi – Honour
AB Grade Open BW Print

Another Wreck on Endeavour River
Jim Watters – Honour
B Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Those were the days
Geoff Newton – Honour
B Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

Ten Shillings
Steve Andrews – Honour
B Grade Abandoned and Forgotten Print

New England at Dawn
Jim Watters – Honour
B Grade Open BW Print

All we need is rain…
Geoff Newton – Honour
B Grade Open BW Print

Point Danger
Steve Andrews – Honour
B Grade Open BW Print

by Heleen Daniels, June 28, 2024

Results for competitions in May 2024 DPI Architecture and Open

There were 24 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2024 DPI Architecture and Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Light Filled Halls
Mel Sinclair – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

Hot House Symmetry
Sally Cuthbert – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

Which room is mine
Ray Shorter – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

QVB – Elegance from a bygone era
Ray Shorter – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

St Johns Cathedral
Marian Moyle – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

Bereft of books
Elizabeth Riley – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

South Australian Health Building
Anne Pappalardo – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

Not building like they used to
Esther Andrews – Honour
A Grade Architecture DPI

Vitoria
Colin Wilson – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Candelabra Aloe
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

On a lunch break
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Fast Food
Georgie Crossley – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Rain cloud leaves
Heleen Daniels – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Its raining Ma
Charlotte Carter – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Yes, you’re the fairest of them al
Joy Melchiori – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Between barbs
Lynda Davidson – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Astronomical observatory Jaipur
Mala Ranu – Honour
AB Grade Architecture DPI

Reaching for the sky
Sawindar Ranu – Honour
AB Grade Architecture DPI

School of Medical Research, ANU
Margo Wade – Honour
AB Grade Architecture DPI

Showing My Kickback Style
Ray Eisenmenger – Honour
AB Grade Open DPI

Ipswich City Silhouette
Leanne Sinclair – Honour
B Grade Architecture DPI

Preparing for take-off
Kathie Cato – Honour
B Grade Open DPI

Patiently waiting ….
Libby Morton – Honour
B Grade Open DPI

Seedy characters of Stanley Park
Kathie Cato – Honour
B Grade Open DPI

by Elizabeth Riley, May 23, 2024

Results for competitions in April 2024 DPI People and Open

There were 5 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2024 DPI People and Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Living On the Edge
Chris Pigott – Honour
A Grade People DPI

Day Dreamer
Sally Cuthbert – Honour
A Grade People DPI

Timeless Elegance
Michele McDougall – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Impatient Ibis
Lynda Davidson – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Mountain Stroll
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

by Elizabeth Riley, April 18, 2024

Results for competitions in Mar 2024 Animals and Open

There were 14 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Mar 2024 Animals and Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Well Buttressed
Chris Pigott – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Sam the hair man
Heleen Daniels – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Isolation
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Taking a Break
John Roberts – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Desert Wave
Heleen Daniels – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Gently Please
Georgie Crossley – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Portrait of Beauty
Michele McDougall – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Wedgetail With Peacock
Sally Cuthbert – Honour
A Grade Animals DPI

Over Rover
Zoe McGrath – Honour
A Grade Animals DPI

Can you hear me now?
Heleen Daniels – Honour
A Grade Animals DPI

Good Dog
Steve Andrews – Honour
B Grade Animals Print

Migrating
Jasmine Westerman – Honour
A Grade Animals Print

Egret Preening
Anne Pappalardo – Honour
A Grade Animals Print

Titivating
Jane McMenamin – Honour
A Grade Animals Print

by Elizabeth Riley, March 22, 2024

Results for competitions in Feb 2024 DPI Scapes and Open

There were 20 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Feb 2024 DPI Scapes and Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Rocks at Salinas El Bufadero
Heleen Daniels – Honour
A Grade Scapes DPI

Sun Folds
Chris Pigott – Honour
A Grade Scapes DPI

Misty Moogerah Dam
Charlotte Carter – Honour
A Grade Scapes DPI

Winter calm
Tony FitzGerald – Honour
A Grade Scapes DPI

The Outliers
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Scapes DPI

Back in 5 minutes?
Joy Melchiori – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Every horse deserves to be loved
Michele McDougall – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

I Promise, I Will Not Forget
Georgie Crossley – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Fluttering Magic
Zoe McGrath – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Fine White Feathers
Lynda Davidson – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

At the mercy of Mother Nature.
Mala Ranu – Honour
AB Grade Scapes DPI

The making of a rainbow
Mala Ranu – Honour
AB Grade Scapes DPI

Goodness Gracious
Kerrie Wall – Honour
AB Grade Scapes DPI

The Bicycle
Tina Clegg – Honour
AB Grade Open DPI

Pink Lake resident
Chayvis Zhang – Honour
AB Grade Open DPI

Curves in cyan
Rob Champion – Honour
AB Grade Open DPI

Currumbin Dawn
Steve Andrews – Honour
B Grade Scapes DPI

Sunrise Point Arkwright
Kathie Cato – Honour
B Grade Scapes DPI

Which way is up?
Geoff Newton – Honour
B Grade Open DPI

Out of body experience
Kathie Cato – Honour
B Grade Open DPI

by Heleen Daniels, February 22, 2024

Results for competitions in Year End Print Awards 2023

There were 30 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Year End Print Awards 2023

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Pathway to their future
Anne Pappalardo – 1st place and champion
Print of the Year A Grade

Fenceline
Martin Riley – Equal 2nd place
Print of the Year A Grade

Underneath Manhattan Bridge
Anne Pappalardo – Equal 2nd place
Print of the Year A Grade

Another hot day in the desert
Heleen Daniels – 1st place
Print of the Year AB Grade

Painting with the last light
Heleen Daniels – Equal 2nd place
Print of the Year AB Grade

Drama in the back yard
Heleen Daniels – Equal 2nd place
Print of the Year AB Grade

Shadow Walking
Keith Fincham – Equal 2nd place
Print of the Year AB Grade

Early Bird
Chayvis Zhang – 1st place
Print of the Year B Grade

Walter Taylor Sunset
Steve Andrews – Equal 2nd place
Print of the Year B Grade

Top of the World
Steve Andrews – Equal 2nd place
Print of the Year B Grade

Sam
Nick Lefebvre – 1st place
Portrait of the Year

Breakfast at Tiffanys
Ray Shorter – 2nd place
Portrait of the Year

Gaye and Annaliese
Steve Andrews – Equal 3rd place
Portrait of the Year

Blinded by Technology
Peter Moodie – Equal 3rd place
Portrait of the Year

Self Denial
Keith Fincham – Equal 3rd place
Portrait of the Year

Seat of learning
Elizabeth Riley – 1st place
Black and White Print of the Year

Steamy stop
Elizabeth Riley – Equal 2nd place
Black and White Print of the Year

Storm Over Robe Obelisk
Martin Riley – Equal 2nd place
Black and White Print of the Year

Slice of Life
Hamidreza Rahnama – Equal 2nd place
Black and White Print of the Year

No Beauty In A Zinc Smelter
Peter Moodie – Equal 2nd place
Black and White Print of the Year

Animal by name animal by nature
Anne Pappalardo – 1st place
Creative Image of the Year

Light, Paper, Space
Ray Shorter – 2nd place
Creative Image of the Year

Tea for two
Yvonne Hill – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

Ebb and flow
Elizabeth Riley – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

Family Outing in Melbourne
Gaye Edwards – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

Urban dweller
Tony FitzGerald – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

Everything I wanted
Hamidreza Rahnama – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

Forward
Chayvis Zhang – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

Dreaming of Japan
Martin Riley – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

Shadow of Darkness
Hamidreza Rahnama – Equal 3rd place
Creative Image of the Year

by Elizabeth Riley, December 15, 2023

Results for competitions in Year End DPI Awards 2023

There were 20 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Year End DPI Awards 2023

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Crossing Chaos
Martin Riley – 1st place
DPI of the Year A Grade

The Swallows in Symphony
Georgie Crossley – Equal 2nd place
DPI of the Year A Grade

Delicacy at Low Tide
Jane McMenamin – Equal 2nd place
DPI of the Year A Grade

Struggle
Maziar Kazemi – 1st place and champion
DPI of the Year AB Grade

Desert Skies
Kerrie Wall – Equal 2nd place
DPI of the Year AB Grade

Grass growing in volcanic rocks
Heleen Daniels – Equal 2nd place
DPI of the Year AB Grade

Wave bottle glass
Heleen Daniels – Equal 2nd place
DPI of the Year AB Grade

The church by the lake
Chayvis Zhang – 1st place
DPI of the Year B Grade

Painting by God
Chayvis Zhang – Equal 2nd place
DPI of the Year B Grade

Medieval Europe
Steve Andrews – Equal 2nd place
DPI of the Year B Grade

Climbing Heaven
Heleen Daniels – 1st place
Mountain Landscape of the Year

Skye Sunrise
Chris Pigott – 2nd place
Mountain Landscape of the Year

Bow Lake
Mel Sinclair – 3rd place
Mountain Landscape of the Year

A therapy pony works his magic
Margo Wade – 1st place
Social Documentary of the Year

Please do not sleep on the steps
Anne Pappalardo – Equal 2nd place
Social Documentary of the Year

FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS
Zara Azizi – Equal 2nd place
Social Documentary of the Year

Welcome swallow feeding on the wing
Anne Pappalardo – 1st place
Nature Image of the Year

Snow Globe
Mel Sinclair – Equal 2nd place
Nature Image of the Year

Uluru Meadow
Steve Andrews – Equal 2nd place
Nature Image of the Year

Last Looks
Jane McMenamin – Equal 2nd place
Nature Image of the Year

by Elizabeth Riley, December 15, 2023

Competitions in Year End Print Awards 2023 are closing soon!

Competitions in Year End Print Awards 2023 will close Thursday, 9th November 2023, 11:55 AM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Print of the Year B Grade
  • Print of the Year AB Grade
  • Print of the Year A Grade
  • Portrait of the Year
  • Black and White Print of the Year
  • Creative Image of the Year

All members are encouraged to enter.

by , November 7, 2023

Results for competitions in Oct 2023 Photoshoots and Open

There were 10 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Oct 2023 Photoshoots and Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Storm Over Robe Obelisk
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Dainty Delight
Jane McMenamin – Honour
A Grade Open Print

I Light Up Your Life
Gaye Edwards – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Delicacy at Low Tide
Jane McMenamin – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

Budir Black Church Aurora Wonder
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Open DPI

River Fire
Martin Riley – Honour
A Grade Photoshoot DPI

Wave bottle glass
Heleen Daniels – Honour
AB Grade Photoshoot DPI

Top of the World
Steve Andrews – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Light Painting in Rocky
Geoff Shortland – Honour
A Grade Photoshoot Print

Imbuing the ANZAC Spirit
Ray Shorter – Honour
A Grade Photoshoot Print

by Heleen Daniels, October 26, 2023

Results for competitions in Sept 2023 Print Creative and Open

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Sept 2023 Print Creative and Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tea for two
Yvonne Hill – Honour
A Grade Creative Print

Carved
Anne Pappalardo – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Steamy stop
Elizabeth Riley – Honour
A Grade Open Print

High and Dry
Mel Sinclair – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Bottled up emotions
Heleen Daniels – Honour
AB Grade Creative Print

Simply beautiful
Zara Azizi – Honour
AB Grade Open Print

Find the way out
Chayvis Zhang – Honour
B Grade Open Print

by Heleen Daniels, September 28, 2023